On May 24th at 14:00 practical seminar for students about Online Data Analysis (ODA) platform will be organized by the Center for Political Research in partnership with the Caucasus Research Resources Center (CRRC) in Georgia.
CRRC-Georgia has developed the ODA to ease access to its rich empirical data about the South Caucasus. The tool was designed primarily for those who are not familiar with statistical software and lack sophi
sticated data analysis skills. ODA has a user-friendly interface where one can easily create charts, display frequency tables and cross-tabulations, and analyze cross-country and time-series survey data. Additionally, the results can be copied into spreadsheet programs for further analysis or visualization. At the moment, there are seven waves of the Caucasus Barometer survey uploaded to the ODA. CRRC Georgia regularly adds new CRRC datasets to the system.
The workshop will enable students to understand importance of data analysis; learn such terms as cross-country (Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia) and time-series (2008-2015) data analysis. Consequently, participants will be able to integrate statistical data easily into their researches. The workshop will be practical, which means that during the seminar students will be able to conduct all operations on the computer themselves.
The workshop will be conducted by Rati Shubladze the Researcher at the Caucasus Research Resource Center.