On May 17, Head of the DMTL center Prof. Dr. Nodar Momtselidze with the Dean of CTE faculty Assoc. Prof. Dr. Cihan Mert participated in 2ndinternational forum on Big Data Day Baku 2016: “Transforming Big Data Into A Big Value” wherethey presented paper on: “Big data analysis with the help of Spark and SparkR”. During their stay, they visited Techno-Park in the Qafqaz University campus and had details about how Techno Park supports and enriches educational process.
Data Management Technologies Laboratory opened a training course under title “Multiprocessor Computing” on February 2016 by initiative of Prof. Nodar Momtselidze – the director of DMTL. The training plan and the course concept were presented on 9 February 2016. The speaker addressed modern challenges related to the wide field of the computer technologies, the benefits of multiprocessor computing and about the technologies working behind the scenes helping in materialization of the concept.
The goal (Purpose of this course is to create bridge between studying process and post graduating work. Students get acquainted with the up-to-date development process, get skills in programming and different development technologies, writing articles and documentation.) of the training was revealed in details to the participants in the end of the presentation, who were actively involved in the questions and answer session.